English (Oil Production)
intermediate equivalent weight sulfonate [correct]
CONT: ... a mixture of high and low equivalent sulfonates will form a micellar solution exhibiting solubility properties of an intermediate equivalent weight sulfonate.
French (Production pétrolière)
sulfonate à poids équivalent intermédiaire [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Par analogie avec «sulfonate à poids équivalent élevé».