English (Chemistry; Oil Production)
cosurfactant [correct]
CONT: The injected slug is formulated with three or more components. The basic components(hydrocarbon, surfactant and water) are sufficient to form the micellar solutions. A cosurfactant fourth component(usually alcohol) can be added.
CONT: Improved cosurfactants help surfactant/polymer flood performance. In the earlier system designs, simple alcohols ... were used ... Ethoxylated alcohol use ... shows much promise as an improved cosurfactant. These chemicals have resulted in improved oil recovery and allow slugs to be tailored for higher salinity and temperature.
French (Chimie; Production pétrolière)
cotensioactif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour obtenir une microémulsion avec des gouttelettes de 100 angströms il faut [...] diviser par dix mille la tension interfaciale de départ. En ajoutant un simple tensioactif ce serait impossible. [...] C'est pour cela qu'il faut recourir le plus souvent à un deuxième tensioactif. Ce «cotensioactif» est d'autant plus efficace qu'il est partiellement soluble dans l'eau et dans l'huile, comme certains alcools.