English (Oil Production)
spacing [correct]
CONT: ... to determine if the micellar flooding process is feasible over distances encountered in 10 acre five-spot spacing, so the distance between injection and production wells is 467 ft.
CONT: The 219-R project was developed using a five-spot pattern on a 3 acre spacing.
French (Production pétrolière)
espacement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: espacement des puits : rapport entre le nombre de puits sur un gisement et la surface occupée au sol.