English (Chemistry)
linear-chain detergent [correct]; linear detergent [correct]
CONT: ... the health authorities decided that [branched-chain detergents] must be replaced by at least 80% biodegradable, linear-chain detergents ...
CONT: One way to achieve a small detergent micelle is to use small linear detergents like octylglucopyranoside. However, a general experience of membrane biochemists is that membrane proteins in micelles formed by a detergent with a short alkyl chain are not very stable.
French (Chimie)
détergent à chaînes droites [correct, masculine noun]; détergent à chaînes linéaires [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Les détergents à chaîne ramifiée] représentaient [...] 80 à 90 % de la production totale avant que les autorités sanitaires aient décidé leur remplacement par des détergents à chaînes linéaires biodégradables au moins à 80 % [...]
OBS: Les expressions «à chaîne droite» ou «à chaîne linéaire», au singulier, sont également possibles, selon le contexte.