English (Chemistry)
solubilizing power [correct, standardized]
DEF: The effectiveness of a dissolved surface active agent to confer on certain bodies of low solubility in the pure solvent, an apparent solubility by micelle formation.
OBS: solubilizing power: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie)
pouvoir de solubilisation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Degré d'aptitude d'un agent de surface en solution à donner à certains corps peu solubles dans le solvant pur une solubilité apparente, par association micellaire.
OBS: pouvoir de solubilisation : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.