English (Phraseology)
polar part [correct]
CONT: In polarmedia such as water, the hydrophobic part of the amphiphiles forming the micelle tends to locate away from the polar phase, while the polar parts of the molecule(head groups) tend to locate at the polar micelle solvent interface.
French (Phraséologie)
partie polaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les tensioactifs ioniques ont une partie polaire qui est souvent très courte par rapport à la partie hydrophobe, ou l'appelle alors "tête polaire".