English (Optics; Photography)
refraction [correct]
DEF: ... the bending of light (or other electromagnetic radiation) when light passes from one medium ... to another. (Pasachoff, Jay M., Contemporary Astronomy, 1981, p. 21).
CONT: Refraction occurs because light travels at different speeds in different substances.(Zeilik, Michael, Astronomy-The Evolving Universe, 1982, p. 109).
French (Optique; Photographie)
réfraction [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Changement de direction que subit la lumière en franchissant la surface de séparation de deux milieux dans lesquels elle se propage avec des vitesses différentes. Lorsqu'elle est produite par les prismes, les lentilles et les corps dépolis, elle permet de régler avec précision la propagation de la lumière.
Spanish (Óptica; Fotografía)
refracción [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Todos los instrumentos ópticos a base de lentes y prismas se fundan en la refracción de la luz.