English (Remuneration (Personnel Management); Scholarships and Research Grants)
salary award [correct]
DEF: … a competitive, peer reviewed award that is paid in part as salary to a faculty member.
OBS: Examples include CRC [Canada Research Chair], CIHR [Canadian Institutes of Health Research] New Investigator and MSFHR [Michael Smith Foundation for Health Research] Scholar Awards.
French (Rémunération (Gestion du personnel); Bourses d'études et subventions de recherche)
bourse salariale [correct, feminine noun]