English (Architectural Styles; Architecture)
rocaille
DEF: An ornamental style using forms based on those of shells and water-worn rocks and characterized by elaborate scrolls. It was popular in 18th-century France, especially during the reign of Louis XV. The term rococo was probably derived from rocaille.
CONT: An ambiguous character is also found in the high altar of the pilgrimage church of Vierzehnheiligen, one of the few examples of a three-dimensional rocaille(designed by Johann Jakob Michael Küchel, 1744-63).
French (Styles en architecture; Architecture)
rocaille [feminine noun]
DEF: Ornementation formée de coquilles et de congélations introduite en Europe occidentale au XVIIIe siècle.
CONT: La rocaille tend à l'infinitésimal. Elle est composée d'éléments de plus en plus petits, de courbes en «C» ou en «S», emboîtées l'une dans l'autre, de formes de flammes qui s'amenuisent en flammèches, en étincelles, de formes florales qui s'évanouissent en pétales, en pistils, de formes aquatiques ruisselant en cascades, en gouttelettes.