English (Biological Sciences)
reaction rate [correct]
DEF: The number of molecules (or atoms) reacting per unit time. It has been explained by a combination of two theoretical models, the so-called collision theory and the transition state theory.... The collision theory provides a qualitative description of the factors that affect rate and proposes that reactions occur as a result of collisions between the reacting species.... The transition state theory expands upon the collision theory by proposing that an unstable transition state, or activated complex, is formed when reactants collide with the proper orientation and with a collision energy at least equal to the activation energy.
OBS: An important numerical relationship emerges from the Michaelis-Menten equation in the special case when the initial reaction rate is exactly one-half the maximum velocity : we find that the substrate concentration is then equal to the enzyme's Km.
French (Sciences biologiques)
vitesse de réaction [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Du fait de leur pouvoir catalytique, les enzymes sont capables de faire s'opérer, à 37°C et dans l'eau (seules conditions compatibles avec la vie), des réactions chimiques qui pourraient parfois se faire en laboratoire, mais dans des conditions beaucoup plus rigoureuses de température et de pression et souvent dans des solvants non aqueux. Les enzymes provoquent ainsi des accélérations considérables des vitesses de réaction : lorsqu'elle est catalysée par l'uréase du haricot rouge, la réaction d'hydrolyse de l'urée se produit 1014fois plus vite que lors d'une hydrolyse chimique classique à la même température.