English (Scientific Instruments; Optics; Remote Sensing)
interferometer arm [correct]
CONT: The core of the instrument is a Michelson interferometer inserted in series within the camera optical design, which modulates the image intensity from total dark to total brightness depending on the optical path difference(OPD) between the two interferometer arms.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Optique; Télédétection)
bras de l'interféromètre [correct, masculine noun]