English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Catskill Delta [correct, see observation, Canada]
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
OBS: During the late Middle and the Late Devonian, coarse red beds of the Catskill Delta, derived from the Acadian mountains, spread northwestward into Allegheny Trough, grading into marine shale and siltstone on Algonquin Arch and to shale and limeston in western Michigan Basin.
OBS: Located in Southestern Canada.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
delta de Catskill [correct, see observation, masculine noun, Canada]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d'un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n'en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l'une de l'autre et d'utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.
OBS: À la fin du Dévonien moyen et pendant le Dévonien supérieur, des couches rouges grossières du delta de Catskill, en provenance des monts acadiens, se sont étendues vers le nord-ouest jusque dans la fosse d'Alleghanys; elles se transforment en schiste argileux et en calcaire dans la partie occidentale du bassin de Michigan.