English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Mackinac Straits Breccia [correct, see observation, Canada]
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
OBS: This interval also corresponds with the development of the Mackinac Straits Breccia of northern Michigan, which suggests that wide-spread regional epeirogenic uplift of the eastern craton took place.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
brèches des détroits de Mackinac [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Canada]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d'un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n'en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l'une de l'autre et d'utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.
OBS: Cet intervalle correspond également au développement des brèches des détroits de Mackinac du nord du Michigan, ce qui fait supposer qu'eut lieu un vaste soulèvement épéirogénique régional du craton oriental.