English (Sea Operations (Military))
plane guard [correct]; plane-guard [correct]
CONT: In the month of July 1946 Warrior was fully occupied in carrying out exercises, both ship and flying, in the vicinity of Halifax and the Gulf of St. Lawrence. [The destroyer] Micmac joined the [aircraft] carrier to act as plane guard for all flying operations.
French (Opérations en mer (Militaire))
navire de garde d'avions [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le [porte-avions] Bonaventure partit pour ses premiers exercices d'entraînement au vol, accompagné du [destroyer] Sioux, comme navire de garde des avions.