English (Indigenous Arts and Culture; Pottery)
terracotta [correct]
CONT: [Fire] was required [by the Micmac people] for making clay and terracotta vases.
French (Arts et culture autochtones; Poteries)
terre cuite [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Le feu] entrait dans la confection des vases en glaise et des terres cuites.