English (Indigenous Sociology)
group fishing [correct]
CONT: ... the various hunting, fishing, and trapping techniques [of the Micmac] adequately met their needs. Their skill was put to good use during their beats, group fishing and trap making. They had bows and arrows, spears, knives and tomahawks for hunting; and hooks, harpoons, clubs and dams made of wood or strong reeds for fishing. For trapping purposes they made a number of different instruments : snares, devices with weights(either falling or on springs), hidden holes and traps.
French (Sociologie des Autochtones)
pêche en groupe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les diverses techniques de chasse, de pêche et de piégeage, répondaient bien [aux besoins des Micmacs]. Leur adresse était mise à profit dans les battues, les pêches en groupe et la fabrication de pièges. Pour la chasse, ils étaient armés d'arcs et de flèches, de lances, de couteaux et de casse-tête (tomahawk); pour la pêche, ils utilisaient des hameçons, des harpons, des massues, des râteaux et fabriquaient des barrages de bois ou de forts roseaux. Pour le piégeage, ils se servaient de différents instruments comme les collets, les dispositifs à charge tombante (trébuchets) ou à ressorts, les chausse-trappes et les souricières.