English (Geology; Petrography)
peloid [correct, see observation]; pelloid [correct]
DEF: An ovoid particle of microcrystalline or cryptocrystalline carbonate that is composed of micrite, irrespective of size or origin, which includes both pellets and intraclasts.
OBS: peloid: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géologie; Pétrographie)
péloïde [correct, masculine noun]; pelloïde [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Allochème micritique (pellet ou intraclaste).
CONT: Les pelloïdes sont des grains composés de micrite et dont la structure interne n'est pas ou [est] peu identifiable. Ils sont de forme généralement sphérique, arrondie ou angulaire et leur diamètre tourne autour des 100 µm [...]