English (Chemical Engineering; Geology)
oomicrite [correct]
OBS: A limestone containing at least 25% ooliths and no more than 25% intraclasts and in which the carbonate-mud matrix(micrite) is more abundant than the sparry-calcite cement(...). It generally represents a mixing of two environments, such as where ooliths are swept from a bar into a muddy lagoon.
French (Génie chimique; Géologie)
oo-micrite [correct]
OBS: Une "oo-micrite" est un calcaire fait d'oolites ("oo-") cimentés par des cristaux de 1 à 4 [mu] ("micrite").