English (Geology; Petrography)
peloidal [correct, see observation]; pelloidal [correct]
CONT: Peloidal limestone is defined as rock composed dominantly of particles of cryptocrystalline or microcrystalline material, commonly ovoid in shape.
CONT: The mounds consist of marine cements, peloidal and clotted micrite, and a wide variety of skeletal constituents.
CONT: The thin (2.5 cm), pelloidal "Junction Bed" (or "Basal Cast Bed" - a familiar feature at many localities, but usually thicker than this) is overlain by the basal stromatolitic limestone.
OBS: peloidal: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géologie; Pétrographie)
péloïde [correct, adjective]; pelloïde [correct, adjective]; péloïdal [correct, see observation]; pelloïdal [correct]; à péloïdes [correct, see observation]; à pelloïdes [correct]
CONT: Les boues thermales artificielles ou péloïdes sont préparées dans des bassins où se produit la maturation.
OBS: péloïdal; à péloïdes : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
PHR: Mudstone à péloïdes.