English (Surgical Instruments)
iris scissors [correct]; iris surgery scissors [correct]
DEF: Small, three to four inches long scissors with sharp points, [used] for ophthalmic surgery.
OBS: Proper name : Iris scissors.... Features : tips-sharp/sharp; blades : straight or curved. Uses : Fine, delicate surgery and sharp dissection; used in eye, micro, ent[ eroplasty] and plastic surgery.
OBS: Iris scissors are designed for eye surgery ... [They] are used to remove necrotic tissue. These are very sharp, pointed scissors, available with either curved or angular cutting blades. [Straight iris scissors can also be] handy multipurpose scissors for cutting dressings, gauze, tape, and curved ones are especially good for cutting duoderm and ostomy wafers.
OBS: Iris surgery scissors are used for complete (i.e., sector) or partial (e.g., peripheral) surgical excision of the iris in procedures intended to enlarge small pupils and to treat glaucoma and other eye diseases. These scissors are frequently used in microsurgical procedures.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
ciseaux à iridectomie [correct, masculine noun, plural]; ciseaux à iris [correct, masculine noun, plural]
PHR: Ciseaux à iridectomie droits, courbes, courbes sur le plat, courbes sur le coté, pointus, mousses, boutonnés.