English (Physics of Solids)
thermal elongation [correct]
CONT: The samples were coated with a 200 micro m thick ceramic layer to prevent the sample material from contact with the MoRe-cartridge. At the hot end a BN-distance ring is used to enable the thermal elongation of the solid by damaging an edge.
French (Physique des solides)
allongement thermique [correct, masculine noun]