English (Informatics)
Micro Channel Architecture [correct]; MCA [correct]; Micro Channel Bus Architecture [correct]
DEF: IBM PS/2 computer bus design (except the 25-30 models).
OBS: The microchannel is electric and physically incompatible with the IBM PC/AT bus. The difference with this latter machine is that the microchannel works like a 16 bite bus or like a 32 bite bus.
OBS: Micro Channel Architecture : term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
OBS: UNIX Acronym, CommUNIXations, March/April 1990.
French (Informatique)
architecture Microcanal [correct, feminine noun]; MCA [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Configuration du bus 32 bits d'IBM utilisé dans la plupart des modèles PS/2, les modèles RISC/6000 et quelques modèles ES/9000 qui assure la maîtrise du bus et le transfert des données à 20/40/80 Mo/s.
CONT: L'architecture Microcanal [...] présente une amélioration de l'architecture actuelle des ordinateurs personnels IBM.
OBS: En fait, ce n'est pas un microcanal mais un bus qui est à la base de cette architecture. Microcanal est plutôt une désignation qu'une description, d'où le M majuscule.
Spanish (Informática)
arquitectura microcanal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Diseño de buses de los ordenadores IBM PS/2 (excepto los modelos 25 y 30).
OBS: El microcanal es eléctrica y físicamente incompatible con el bus del IBM PC/AT. A diferencia de éste último, el microcanal funciona como un bus de 16 bitos o como uno de 32 bitos.
OBS: arquitectura microcanal: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.