English (Acoustics (Physics); Audio Technology; Noise Pollution; Air Transport)
sound pressure level [correct]; SPL [correct]; decibel sound pressure level [correct]; dBSPL [correct]; sound level
DEF: Value equal to 20 times the logarithm of the ratio of the pressure of the sound to the reference pressure.
CONT: The sound pressure level of a sound, in decibels, is equal to 20 times the logarithm to the base 10 of the ratio of the RMS sound pressure to the reference sound pressure.
OBS: 20 uPa [micro Pascal] at 1 KHz is the weakest sound level a person with normal hearing can hear. Sound pressure at 20. 000 uPa is equivalent to 60 dBSPL, which is where you hear normal speech.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Électroacoustique; Pollution par le bruit; Transport aérien)
niveau de pression acoustique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; niveau sonore [correct, masculine noun]; niveau de pression sonore [correct, masculine noun]; dBnps [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; niveau de bruit [masculine noun]
CONT: Le niveau de pression acoustique Lp est une mesure logarithmique du rapport entre un événement sonore d'amplitude p et le seuil d'audibilité p0, qui est exprimée en décibels (dB): Lp = 20 log (p/p0). Les sons audibles par l'homme s'étendent ainsi de 0 à 120 dB.
CONT: le niveau de pression acoustique est égal à 20 fois le logarithme décimal du rapport entre la pression P due à une onde et la pression de référence.
CONT: Les acousticiens utilisent le décibel (dB) pour mesurer le niveau de pression acoustique ou niveau sonore d'un son.
OBS: niveau de pression acoustique : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Acústica (Física); Electroacústica; Contaminación acústica; Transporte aéreo)
nivel de presión acústica [correct, masculine noun]; nivel de presión sonora [masculine noun]
DEF: Valor de decibelios igual a 20 veces el logaritmo en base 10 de la razón de la presión del sonido a una presión de referencia.