English (Surgical Instruments)
dressing forceps [correct]
DEF: A forceps with scissorlike handles, used to grasp and remove lint, drainage tubes, necrosed tissue, and other small foreign bodies from wounds
OBS: Proper name: Dressing Forceps. ... Features: jaws - horizontal serrations - round tips; cutter shank - horizontal serrations. Uses: To hold gauze sponges and dressings, also delicate handling of tissue, for example, donated tissue and skin grafts.
OBS: In medical language, dressing forceps is defined as a slender forceps used for grasping or holding gauze or sutures and removing small fragments of necrosed tissues and other foreign bodies in dressing wounds. These forceps are widely used to care wounds and remove dressings. ... Dressing forceps may be curved or straight tipped with serrated beak. In some cases it may be smooth. They have scissor-like handles for grasping lint, drainages tubes, etc.
OBS: There are many types of dressing forceps : Adson Bayonet dressing forceps, Adson micro dressing forceps, Cheron dressing forceps, Collin dressing forceps, Cushing dressing forceps, Gerald dressing forceps, Gross dressing forceps, Hudson dressing forceps, McIndoe dressing forceps, Potts-Smith dressing forceps, general thumb dressing forceps, etc.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
pince à pansement [correct, feminine noun]; pince à pansements [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Il existe plusieurs variétés de pinces à pansement : pince à pansement Bozeman, pince à pansement Bozeman-Douglas, pince à pansement Bryant, pince à pansement Cheron, pince à pansement Duplay, pince à pansement Gross, pince à pansement Gross-Maier, pince à pansement Maier, pince à pansement Martin, pince à pansement Pelkman, pince à pansement Sims-Maier; etc.