English (Surgical Instruments)
Adson hemostatic forceps [correct]; Adson haemostatic forceps [correct]; Adson hemostat [correct]; Adson hemostat forceps [correct]; Adson artery forceps
OBS: There are many types of Adson forceps : Adson artery forceps; Adson dissecting forceps; Adson dressing forceps; Adson dural forceps; Adson ear forceps; Adson hypophyseal forceps; Adson lung grasping forceps; Adson micro forceps; Adson suture forceps; Adson tissue forceps; Adson thumb forceps; Adson thumb and tissue forceps; Adson thumb and tissue micro forceps; etc.
OBS: In medical eponyms, the possessive form, such as "Adson’s forceps", often disappears over the years. For that reason, in that specific case, the written forms "Adson’s hemostatic forceps", "Adson’s haemostatic forceps", "Adson’s hemostat forceps", "Adson’s hemostat" and "Adson’s artery forceps" are not found.
OBS: Alfred Washington Adson (1887-1951), American neurosurgeon.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
pince hémostatique Adson [correct, feminine noun]; pince hémostatique d'Adson [feminine noun]
OBS: Avec l'usage, il arrive que le nom de l'inventeur ne soit plus utilisé comme complément de nom, mais soit mis en apposition et se comporte, dès lors, comme un adjectif de relation. On parlera alors de «pince hémostatique Adson» et non plus de «pince hémostatique d'Adson».
OBS: Avec l'usage, il arrive que le nom de l'inventeur ne soit plus utilisé comme complément de nom, mais soit mis en apposition et se comporte, dès lors, comme un adjectif de relation. On parlera alors de "pince hémostatique Adson" et non plus de "pince hémostatique d'Adson".