English (Electronic Circuits Technology; Types of Aircraft)
micro sensor [correct]
CONT: Micro Robotic Sensors. MCWL working with DARPA, ONR, and NRL to develop more robotic sensors capable of providing intelligence and accurate real time targeting. Desired Characteristics : Multi-spectral micro sensors that detect and track hostile forces thereby enabling an important RSTA function [;] Network centric micro sensor system capable of providing accurate intelligence and targeting data in an assigned battlespace.
French (Technologie des circuits électroniques; Types d'aéronefs)
microdétecteur [correct, masculine noun]; micro-détecteur [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
CONT: Autre étape à franchir : des micro-détecteurs travaillant dans l'infrarouge et le visible et capables de tenir dans un volume inférieur à 1 cm³ ont déjà été réalisés par le CEA et le Leti. Mais leur intégration sur nanodrones va contraindre à gagner encore un ordre de grandeur sur la miniaturisation.