English (Atmospheric Physics; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
macro motion [correct]
CONT: Atmospheric horizontal motions are usually categorized as micro, meso, and macro according to their scale.... Macro motions, such as synoptic weather patterns can be continental in scale and provide the potential for the long range transport of pollutants.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Études et analyses environnementales)
mouvement de grande échelle [masculine noun]