English (Landscape Architecture)
walled garden [correct]; closed garden [correct]; enclosed garden [correct]
CONT: There were also gardens of strictly architectural design--huge walled enclosures with corner towers, a central palace, regularly disposed avenues, and tanks of water. Deer and pheasants were kept in these gardens, which combined the quality of hunting park and of hortus conclusus, or closed garden ....
CONT: Walled gardens were an important feature of the historic demesnes in Great Britain and Ireland. They were built to provide a favourable micro-climate for fruit, vegetable and flower production, and were staffed by large teams of highly skilled horticulturalists. At the beginning of the 20th century, however, walled gardens were in decline. With increasing labour costs, and the ready availability of fresh produce, it was no longer economic to maintain self sufficiency within an estate. A further blow was dealt by the two world wars, and the attendant social and economic changes.
French (Architecture paysagère)
jardin fermé [correct, masculine noun]; jardin enclos de murs [correct, masculine noun]; jardin enfermé par des murs [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le promenoir se prête admirablement à entourer le petit jardin carré enfermé par des murs devant une demeure de style, il est bien dans l'esprit de ce que l'on dénomme "jardin de curé", traité avec des lignes classiques, encadrant les massifs de fleurs cernés de buis. Il s'impose pour restituer à une demeure d'allure médiévale ou Renaissance son cadre un peu austère, mais aussi sa réelle beauté.