English (Spacecraft; Launching and Space Maneuvering)
daughter satellite [correct]; secondary satellite; tender satellite
CONT: The formation consists of one large mother satellite and four small daughter satellites. Three of the four daughter satellites surround the mother satellite 3-dimensionally maintaining the mutual distance that ranges between several km and several thousand km(variable). The fourth daughter satellite stays near the mother satellite with the distance between several km and 100 km. By this configuration, we can obtain both the macro-scale and micro-scale information about the plasma disturbances at the same time. Highly resource-demanding high-time-resolution measurements are realized by concentrating available resources to the mother satellite.
French (Engins spatiaux; Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
satellite fille [correct, masculine noun]; satellite secondaire [masculine noun]
CONT: La coronographie se fera par occultation externe avec un occulteur placé sur un satellite fille se situant à 100 m du satellite mère.