English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
microbic germ [correct]
CONT: Chlorine... has very considerable oxidizing powers which favour the destruction of organic matter; its germicidal action can be explained by the destruction of the enzymes essential for the existence of the microbic germs.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Traitement des eaux)
germe microbien [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le chlore [...] est doué d'un pouvoir oxydant très important, favorable à la destruction des matières organiques; son action microbicide peut s'expliquer par la destruction des diastases indispensables à la vie des germes microbiens.