English (Medical Instruments and Devices; Scientific Instruments)
gas sampler [correct]
OBS: sampler : A device for taking representative samples of a gas, liquid, or solid that will be used for chemical, physical, or microbiologic examination.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Instruments scientifiques)
échantillonneur gazeux [proposal, masculine noun]