English (Immunology; Microbiology and Parasitology)
culture collection [correct]; stock-culture collection [correct]
CONT: Culture collections occupy a central position in microbiology since effective research demands adequate and reliable sources of properly preserved cultures. As a result of their function as repositories of living organisms, culture collections promote biological research.
CONT: Whenever a microbiologist proposes a new species, he provides one or more of the national culture collections with a pure culture of the species.
French (Immunologie; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
souchothèque [feminine noun]
DEF: Collection de souches de bactéries, bacilles, virus.
Spanish (Inmunología; Microbiología y parasitología)
colección de cultivos [feminine noun]
OBS: de microorganismos.