English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
medical parasitology [correct]
DEF: A branch of medical microbiology that deals with fungi that are pathogenic to humans.
CONT: Medical parasitology is concerned primarily with parasites of humans, especially the protozoa, worms, and arthropod parasites (insects and related animals) such as lice and the scabies mite.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
parasitologie médicale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Branche de la médecine consacrée à l'étude des maladies parasitaires.
CONT: La parasitologie médicale étudie les maladies parasitaires, qui sont au premier rang de la mortalité et de la morbidité dans le monde.