English (Biological Sciences)
industrial microbiology [correct]
DEF: Study, utilization, and manipulation of those microorganisms capable of economically producing desirable substances or changes in substances, and the control of undesirable microorganisms.
CONT: In reviewing the history and current state of industrial microbiology we are struck by an abiding theme : mutually beneficial relations between what we have come to call basic research and applied research. A century ago the largely practical investigations of Pasteur led to the establishment of microbiology, immunology and biochemistry. Much later the discovery of antibiotics by applied microbiologists provided tools crucial to the development of molecular biology. And now basic research in microbial genetics has returned the favor by supplying an array of new techniques for industrial applications.
French (Sciences biologiques)
microbiologie industrielle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La microbiologie industrielle [...] utilise de très nombreux microbes; les uns produisent des enzymes destinées à la dégradation des substances à détruire; ainsi les pectinases utilisées pour la clarification des jus de fruits et pour le rouissage ou les lipases qui ont modernisé l'industrie du cuir, etc. D'autres produisent les enzymes utilisées par les industries de la fermentation. [...] D'autres produisent des synthétases utilisées pour la biosynthèse de corps chimiques utiles (vitamines; corticoïdes). D'autres produisent les ferments permettant la panification, la vinification.