English (Biochemistry; Pharmaceutical Manufacturing)
antimicrobial spectrum [correct]; antibiotic spectrum [correct]
DEF: The range of microorganisms against which a given antibiotic is effective.
CONT: Microbiology : In Vitro Studies : In vitro studies are applicable to antimicrobial drugs. The studies should include : a) antimicrobial spectrum,...
OBS: Source: The Structure of a Veterinary New Drug Submission.
French (Biochimie; Fabrication des produits pharmaceutiques)
spectre antimicrobien [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Microbiologie : Études in vitro : Les études in vitro, applicables aux médicaments antimicrobiens, devraient inclure : a) le spectre antimicrobien, [...]
OBS: Source : La structure d'une présentation de drogue nouvelle à usage vétérinaire.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Fabricación de productos farmacéuticos)
espectro antimicrobiano [masculine noun]