English (Equipment (Chemistry))
bijou bottle [correct]
DEF: A clear glass [bottle], with aluminum screw cap and rubber liner, capacity 7 ml, 15 ml.
OBS: Small vessel for diluting out minute quantities of liquid, from swabs in microbiology.
French (Équipement (Chimie))
flacon bijou [correct, masculine noun]; tube flacon bijou [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tube en polystyrène à fond plat avec capuchon vissant.
OBS: Le modèle « TRAC » comporte une lamelle interne destinée à l'utilisation en technique TRAC [Trend in Analytical Chemistry].