English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Bacterial Diseases; Genitourinary Tract)
clue cell [correct]
DEF: ... epithelial [cell of the vagina that has] bacteria adhering to [its] surface and sometimes obscuring [its] borders[, and that indicates] bacterial vaginosis.
CONT: Clue cells are squamous vaginal epithelial cells found in vaginal fluid when BV [bacterial vaginosis] is present. The cells are covered with numerous bacteria, giving them a stippled or granular appearance, and their borders are obscured or fuzzy because of the adherence of numerous rods or cocci. ... a diagnosis of BV is established when at least 20% of the detectable epithelial cells are clue cells.
OBS: clue cell: term usually used in the plural.
OBS: clue cell : This term appears under the entry "bacterial vaginosis" in the Dictionary of microbiology and molecular biology.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Maladies bactériennes; Appareil génito-urinaire)
cellule indicatrice [correct, feminine noun]; clue cell [avoid, feminine noun]
CONT: Les critères diagnostiques de la vaginose bactérienne sont les suivants : existence de sécrétions vaginales homogènes; pH [supérieur à] 5; test à la potasse («sniff-test») positif; présence de «clue cells». [...] Les clue cells sont des cellules épithéliales desquamées dont la surface est recouverte de bactéries dont l'abondance estompe les contours de la cellule. Le cytoplasme prend un aspect clouté parfois difficile à observer. Les clue cells sont bien visibles lors de l'examen à fort grossissement (objectif x 40) des sécrétions vaginales en solution saline.
OBS: cellule indicatrice; clue cell : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.