English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
bacteriology [correct]
DEF: The science and study of bacteria, and hence a specialized branch of microbiology.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
bactériologie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie de la microbiologie qui étudie les bactéries et leurs propriétés [...]
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología)
bacteriología [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ciencia que estudia las bacterias.
OBS: La bacteriología se aplica en medicina, en depuración de aguas y en diversos procesos industriales.