English (Soil Science)
direct count
OBS: In soil microbiology, any one of several methods for estimating by direct microscopic examination the total number of microorganisms in a given mass of soil.
French (Science du sol)
décompte direct [masculine noun]; numération [feminine noun]
OBS: En microbiologie des sols, méthode d'estimation du nombre total de micro-organismes dans une masse donnée de sol, par examen direct au microscope.
Spanish (Ciencia del suelo)
recuento directo [masculine noun]