English (Genetics; Microbial Ecology)
microbiome [correct, noun]
CONT: The term microbiome … includes not only the community of microorganisms, but also their "theatre of activity." The latter involves the whole spectrum of molecules produced by the microorganisms, including their structural elements (nucleic acids, proteins, lipids, polysaccharides), metabolites (signalling molecules, toxins, organic, and inorganic molecules), and molecules produced by coexisting hosts and structured by the surrounding environmental conditions. Therefore, all mobile genetic elements, such as phages, viruses, and "relic" and extracellular DNA, should be included in the term microbiome ...
OBS: The microbiome includes the microbiota.
French (Génétique; Écologie microbienne)
microbiome [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: De fait, le microbiome inclut tout le spectre des molécules produites par les micro-organismes, y compris leurs éléments structuraux (acides nucléiques, protéines, lipides, polysaccharides) et leurs métabolites (molécules de signalisation, toxines, molécules organiques et inorganiques).
OBS: Le microbiome comprend le microbiote.