English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
microburst detector
CONT: A microburst detector developed by Sperry Phoenix has been added to the company's performance management system(PMS). In its initial Phase 1 configuration the device indicates potentially dangerous windshear conditions. In its Phase 2 form, it will give the pilot flight-director guidance on how best to fly out the windshear.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
détecteur de microrafales [masculine noun]
CONT: La société Sperry Corp (...) a ajouté à son système de gestion de vol PMS. Tel qu'il est conçu actuellement (phase 1), l'équipement signale les conditions potentiellement dangereuses de cisaillement de vent. Dans sa prochaine version (phase 2), il fournira au pilote des instructions sur la meilleure façon de sortir des zones de perturbations.