English (Atmospheric Physics)
microburst [correct, officially approved]; micro burst; micro-burst
DEF: Downburst with a small lateral extent, about 1 to 4 km, and lasting only a short time.
CONT: The microburst has a strong downflow descending very close to the ground. The ground turns the vertical winds into horizontal winds. The maximum horizontal extent of a microburst is on the order of 4 km in diameter but can be less than 1 km in diameter. Despite this small scale, an intense microburst can induce horizontal wind radials as high as 160 km/h.
OBS: microburst : term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
microrafale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; microrafale descendante [correct, feminine noun]; microchasse d'air descendante [feminine noun]
DEF: microrafale : Rafale descendante de diamètre inférieur à 4 kilomètres et de durée comprise entre 2 et 5 minutes.
CONT: La microrafale est caractérisée par un fort courant descendant qui arrive très près du sol. En se rapprochant du sol, le vent vertical devient un vent horizontal. Le diamètre maximal de la microrafale est de l'ordre de 4 km, mais il arrive qu'il soit inférieur à 1 km. Malgré cette petite échelle, une microrafale de forte intensité produit des vents horizontaux pouvant atteindre 160 km/h.
OBS: microrafale : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
microrráfaga [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; descenso violento del aire en área restringida [masculine noun]
DEF: Fuerte corriente descendente de poca extensión lateral, alrededor de 1 a 4 km, que dura un brevísimo período.
OBS: microrráfaga: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).