English (Biological Sciences)
enzyme deficiency [correct]
CONT: Applications of immobilized enzymes for medical use have been extensively studied and developed. In particular, enzymes immobilized by the entrapping method offer possibilities for therapeutic use in cases of enzyme deficiency or metabolic disorder. Chang et al.(Canada), for instance, have investigated the application of enzyme microcapsules.
French (Sciences biologiques)
déficit enzymatique [correct, masculine noun]; déficience enzymatique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les conséquences possibles d'un déficit enzymatique sont nombreuses. L'interruption d'une voie métabolique a deux effets principaux : - disparition ou insuffisance de production des produits terminaux de cette voie, hormones par exemple; - accumulation de métabolites en amont du blocage. Ceux-ci peuvent être toxiques, soit directement, comme la phénylalanine dans la phénylcétonurie, soit à long terme, les produits s'accumulant lentement avant de provoquer des accidents : ce sont les maladies de surcharge.