English (Technical Textiles)
chameleon textile [correct]
CONT: ... with the advent of thermal-sensitive color-changing dyes, which can be incorporated into microcapsules and then woven into the fabric, a special "chameleon textile" results that can change color in reaction to changes in the ambient temperature and background.
French (Textiles techniques)
textile caméléon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Textile qui varie] selon le temps (grâce à des colorants thermochromes) ou l'humeur (grâce à des écrans tactiles extra-plats).