English (Advanced Technology Weapons; Electronic Circuits Technology; Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
tri-alkali compounds [correct]
CONT: Although based on the same microchannel plates as the earlier Generation 11 tubes, these have photocathodes made from the semiconductor gallium arsenide(GaAs) rather than the tri-alkali compounds of Generation 11 devices.
French (Armes de haute technicité; Technologie des circuits électroniques; Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
composés tri-alcalins [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ces tubes utilisent les mêmes matrices de microcanaux que ceux de Génération II mais leurs photocathodes sont à semi-conducteur en arséniure de gallium (GaAs) semi-conducteur au lieu de composés tri-alcalins.