English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; IT Security)
cryptographic microchip [correct]; cryptographic chip [correct]
CONT: Our security technique is particularly efficient as it uses a Smartcard containing a cryptographic microchip which both authenticates access and signs the transactions carried out.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Sécurité des TI)
puce cryptographique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La clef privée utilisée pour signer les documents n'est pas stockée sur le disque dur du PC [ordinateur personnel] mais directement dans la puce cryptographique : impossible de vous la voler.