English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics)
chip carrier [correct]
DEF: A special type of enclosure or package used to house a semiconductor device or a hybrid microcircuit which has metallized electrical terminations around it perimeter rather than an extended lead frame or plug-in pins.
OBS: These products are just what the name implies - they serve as carriers or holders to facilitate handling during processing, production, imprinting, or testing operations. They also provide protection under transportation conditions. Carriers are especially important for microelectronic parts, components, devices, and circuits such as integrated circuits, wafers, flat packs, dual-in-line packages (DIP), TO-5 packages, etc....
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique)
porte-puce [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «boîtier de puce» qui est l'équivalent de «package».