English (Mineralogy)
microcline [correct]
DEF: A triclinic mineral of the feldspar group that is like orthoclase in composition.
OBS: Microcline is the form of potassium feldspar that is stable at the lowest temperatures. Its structure differs from that of orthoclase because of a different distribution of silicon and aluminum atoms in its aluminosilicate crystal framework.
OBS: Chemical formula: KAlSi3O8
French (Minéralogie)
microcline [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Minéral (feldspath potassique) du système cristallin triclinique [...] à structure ordonnée, à macles répétées de l'albite et du péricline [que l'on] trouve dans de nombreuses roches magmatiques grenues ou métamorphiques.
OBS: Le microcline est absolument identique à l'orthose en caractère macroscopique. [...] l'orthose est sans doute un édifice multiple provenant d'une macle multiple très fine de microcline.
OBS: Formule chimique : KAlSi3O8