English (Solid Fossil Fuels)
genetic subgroup [correct]
DEF: ... a complex of coals which are characterized by a particular type of coal-forming microcomponent with a specific structure...
French (Combustibles fossiles solides)
sous-groupe génétique [correct, masculine noun]