English (Informatics)
standalone environment [correct]; stand-alone environment [correct]
CONT: ... by operating an IBM compatible microcomputer in a standalone environment....
French (Informatique)
environnement autonome [correct, masculine noun]; contexte autonome [correct, masculine noun]