English (IT Security)
off-site processing [correct]
CONT: Off-site processing : Businesses with a large enough volume of data processing work, and particularly those with microcomputer networks, may find it practical to have backups of disks automatically made by a service organization by means of telecommunications.
French (Sécurité des TI)
exploitation hors site [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les sociétés ayant un volume assez important de travail de traitement des données, et en particulier celles qui possèdent des réseaux de micro-ordinateurs, peuvent trouver pratique d'avoir des copies de sauvegarde des disquettes réalisées automatiquement par un organisme de maintenance, au moyen de télécommunications.