English (Software)
authoring system [correct]; authoring tool [correct]; authoring software [correct]; media authoring system [correct]; authoring software tool [correct]
DEF: Any software system that is specifically designed to permit the development of computerized, on-line training programs.
OBS: Authoring software allows the creation of interactive programs for use at a terminal or microcomputer. The software created is usually called "courseware. "
OBS: authoring system: term also used in the context of military training.
French (Logiciels)
système-auteur [correct, masculine noun]; système d'auteur [correct, masculine noun]; système de création média [correct, masculine noun]; logiciel auteur [correct, masculine noun]; système auteur [correct, masculine noun]; outil logiciel auteur [correct, masculine noun]; outil-auteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Logiciel intégré [qui comprend] divers éditeurs [(éditeur de texte, éditeur graphique, éditeur de musique, éditeur de séquences audio-visuelles, éditeur de dialogues et un analyseur de réponses) et qui] permet de produire facilement des didacticiels plus ou moins complexes à l'aide d'écrans de composition.
OBS: système auteur : terme aussi utilisé dans le contexte de l'instruction militaire.
Spanish (Soporte lógico (Software))
herramientas de autor [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Programa o aplicación de software que permite crear a las personas su propia plataforma de formación.
CONT: Los distintos tipos de herramientas de autor incluyen herramientas centradas en la instrucción, edición de páginas web, herramientas de programación, herramientas de autoría basadas en plantillas, sistemas de captura del conocimiento, creación de archivos y texto.