English (Life Cycle (Informatics))
microcomputer work station [correct]; micro work station
CONT: As local networks and microcomputer "work stations" interconnected by them have already been developed, it can only be a matter of time before distributed applications appear. These will range from "computing" services allowing program execution and access to files distributed on the network, to very specific and complete applications.
French (Cycle de vie (Informatique))
poste de travail avec microordinateur [masculine noun]; poste de travail micro-informatique [masculine noun]; station de travail à microordinateur [feminine noun]; station de travail à micro-ordinateur [feminine noun, obsolete]; station de travail micro-informatique [feminine noun]
OBS: L'Association pour la promotion de la micro-informatique organise (...) une journée sur le poste de travail et son environnement.