English (IT Security)
duplicate hardware [correct, noun]
CONT: The proliferation of microcomputer systems has been so rapid that the security measures available have not kept pace. One of the alternatives, along with insurance, service contracts, off-site processing, etc., is the duplicate hardware. It is an expensive solution and the hardware must be kept off-site for security reason.
French (Sécurité des TI)
double du matériel [masculine noun]
CONT: La prolifération des systèmes micro-informatiques est si rapide que les mesures de sécurité courantes ne suffisent pas. Comme solution de rechange, avec les assurances, les contrats de maintenance, l'exploitation hors-site, etc., il est possible de doubler le matériel; c'est une solution coûteuse et le double du matériel doit être gardé hors du site pour des fins de sécurité.