English (Information Processing (Informatics))
computing service
CONT: As local networks and microcomputer "work station" interconnected by them have already been developed, it can only be a matter of time before distributed applications appear. These will range from "computing" services allowing program execution and access to files distributed on the network, to very specific and complete applications.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
service de calcul
CONT: Avec le développement des réseaux locaux et des micro-ordinateurs "poste de travail" qu'ils permettent d'interconnecter, on peut s'attendre à voir apparaître des applications réparties, du service "de calcul" permettant d'exécuter des programmes et d'accéder à des fichiers répartis sur le réseau, jusqu'à des applications très complètes et spécifiques.