English (Computer Hardware)
computer slot [correct]; slot [correct, noun]
DEF: A means of expanding microcomputer capabilities by adding circuit boards for specific applications.
OBS: Slots are the receptacles that handle these boards.
OBS: Contrast with file slot.
French (Matériel informatique)
fente [correct, feminine noun]; logement [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; emplacement [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: logement : terme privilégié en 1999 par la Commission générale de terminologie et de néologie (France).