English (Computers and Calculators)
microcomputer [correct, standardized]; micro [correct, noun]; micro-computer
DEF: A digital computer whose processing unit consists of one or more microprocessors, and includes storage and input/output facilities.
CONT: ... with the advent of convenient microcomputers, computer use in schools has become widespread from primary education through the university level ...
OBS: microcomputer : term and definition standardized by CSA Internationl and ISO/IEC.
French (Ordinateurs et calculateurs)
microordinateur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; micro-ordinateur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; micro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ordinateur dont l'unité centrale est constituée d'un ou de plusieurs microprocesseurs, et qui offre des possibilités de stockage et des fonctions d'entrée-sortie.
OBS: micro-ordinateur : terme et définition normalisés par la CSA International et l'ISO.
Spanish (Computadoras y calculadoras)
microordenador [correct, masculine noun, Spain]; microcomputadora [correct, feminine noun, Latin America]; micro [feminine noun, Latin America]
DEF: Pequeño ordenador que, basado en el uso intensivo de "chips", puede ejecutar un gran número de operaciones a pesar de su reducido tamaño.