English (Office Automation)
workstation [correct, standardized]; work station [correct]
DEF: A functional unit that usually has special purpose computing capabilities and includes user-oriented input units and output units.
OBS: Example : A programmable terminal, a nonprogrammable terminal or a stand-alone microcomputer.
OBS: workstation: designation and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission; designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Bureautique)
poste de travail [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; station de travail [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Unité fonctionnelle ayant habituellement des capacités de traitement spécialisé et intégrant des organes d'entrée-sortie orientés utilisateur.
OBS: Exemple : Un terminal programmable, un terminal non programmable ou un micro-ordinateur indépendant.
OBS: poste de travail; station de travail : désignations et définition normalisées par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale; désignations normalisées par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA) et par l'Association française de normalisation (AFNOR).
Spanish (Ofimática)
puesto de trabajo [correct, masculine noun]; estación de trabajo [correct, feminine noun]