English (Acoustics (Physics); Music (General))
sound production [correct]; sound generation [correct]
CONT: Acoustics ... refers to the entire science of sound, including its generation, transmission, absorption, and control.
CONT: There are many applications of computers to music teaching, including programmed learning and microcomputer-based sound generation....
French (Acoustique (Physique); Musique (Généralités))
production des sons [correct, feminine noun]; production du son [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Science du son, l'acoustique en étudie la production, la transmission, la détection et les effets.