English (Computer Programs and Programming; Office Automation)
mindware [correct]; ideaware [correct]; thought organiser [correct]; idea processor [correct]; thought processor
DEF: [a] software designed to develop the user’s awareness.
CONT: But is it possible to improve on the mental processes that go into the creative thought writing represents? Some people say it is a theory that has prompted the development of an emerging genre of software called idea processors. There are several packages available for micros and minis that improve writing efficiency, cut down on brain drain, improve research capability and help harness the incredible energy of brainstorms.
CONT: Mindware is microcomputer-based software that extends and enhances a user's thought processes. Fine mindware products are reviewed : Living Videotext's Thinktank, Softpath System's Brainstormer, Fastware's Thor, Idea Ware, The Idea Processor and Maxthink's Maxthink.
CONT: Thought organisers are word processing packages that allow a user to enter information into the computer in the way he/she might write notes on an index card. Key words are then used to sort this into logical sequence.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Bureautique)
conceptuel [masculine noun]; progiciel organisateur d'idées [masculine noun]; psychologiciel [masculine noun]
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática); Ofimática)
procesador de ideas [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Programática de aplicación de las computadoras (ordenadores) personales que permite al usuario organizar sus pensamientos en forma de esquema, modificando, ampliando, condensando y reorganizando los diversos asuntos según sea necesario.