English (Biotechnology; Genetics; Molecular Biology)
CCD chip [correct]
CONT: The image acquisition system we developed is based on a conventional light microscope. The following components are integrated into the system: Cooled CCD Camera. A cooled CCD camera is attached to the microscope to obtaining high quality digital images directly. The CCD chip is capable of acquiring images of 1317 - 1035 pixels with 12 bits/pixel depth. Image acquisition parameters such as image size and exposure time can be changed by software.
OBS: three-dimensionl light microcopy
French (Biotechnologie; Génétique; Biologie moléculaire)
génocapteur optique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Parallèlement, le Genosensor Consortium progressait et révélait ses deux axes de recherche dans le domaine des DNA Chips : les CCD chips ou génocapteurs optiques.