English (Photography; Reprography; Types of Documentation (Library Science))
microcopying [correct]; micro-imaging
DEF: A method of photographing original documents, drawings, etc. at a greatly reduced scale on film or paper.
OBS: micro-image : The image of a single microcopy.
French (Photographie; Reprographie; Documentation (Bibliothéconomie))
microcopie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Microcopie. Ce procédé [...] permet d'obtenir des images très petites qu'on ne peut lire qu'à l'aide d'un «appareil de lecture» dans lequel chaque petite vue est visible sur écran parce qu'elle y a été projetée agrandie.