English (Urban Furnishings and Equipment; Parks and Botanical Gardens; Equipment and Facilities (Recreation))
adventure playground [correct]
CONT: The adventure playground resembles more closely the microcosm of the adult world than do most playgrounds with fixed forms and structures.
French (Équipements urbains; Parcs et jardins botaniques; Installations et équipement (Loisirs))
terrain d'aventure [correct, masculine noun]; terrain pour l'aventure [correct, masculine noun]; terrain de jeux d'aventure [masculine noun]
DEF: En milieu urbain, terrain vague, clos, où les enfants, à qui l'on fournit des matériaux, souvent de récupération, peuvent donner libre cours à leur imagination en jouant, construisant, démolissant, jardinant, etc., en présence éventuellement d'un animateur.