English (Biotechnology; Microbiology and Parasitology; Scientific Research)
micropatterning [correct, noun]
CONT: Micropatterning is the creation of specifically patterned and textured surfaces to study the effects of the cellular microenvironment on cell, tissue, or organ behavior. Micropatterning allows for greater control over factors such as spatial constraint and chemical exposure in a three-dimensional platform. This not only allows for the study of cells exposed to these circumstances but also the development of microfluidic devices such as assays.
French (Biotechnologie; Microbiologie et parasitologie; Recherche scientifique)
impression de microtrames [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La photolithographie est un procédé physique d'impression de microtrames, le dépôt de protéines, un procédé chimique.
OBS: microtrame : Ensemble de motifs moléculaires ou cellulaires qui sont répétés sur un support par un procédé d'impression physique ou chimique, et permettent ainsi d'étudier des interactions in vitro.
OBS: impression de microtrames : désignation publiée au Journal officiel de la République française le 7 mai 2026.