English (Geology)
pelletoid [correct, see observation, noun]
CONT: The microfacies of this red mudstone typically consists of agglomerates of pellet-like bodies(pelletoids), which form an irregular pelletoidal network...
OBS: pelletoid: as a noun, is usually used in the plural (pelletoids).
OBS: pelletoid: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géologie)
pelletoïde [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Les pelletoïdes sont d'origine diverse, la plupart étant des pellets fécaux.
OBS: pelletoïde : comme nom, terme généralement utilisé au pluriel (pelletoïdes).
OBS: pelletoïde : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.