English (Tectonics)
microfault [correct]
DEF: A surface visible only under a microscope, in which one side has been displaced relative to the other ...
OBS: microfault : term used at Natural Resources Canada-Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
microfaille [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: microfaille : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.