English (Ecosystems; Zoology; Soil Science)
soil microfauna [correct]
CONT: Soil microfauna consists of protozoa, nematodes and small-sized collembola and mites. Microfauna is usually defined as being smaller than 0. 2 mm, although some soil nematodes can reach lengths of 5. 0 mm. Soil microfauna play a major role in the decomposition and turnover of organic matter, regulation of population densities of microflora and other biochemical processes.
OBS: A handful of soil will contain thousands of microfaunal organisms.
French (Écosystèmes; Zoologie; Science du sol)
microfaune du sol [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'acidification des sols peut engendrer la disparition de la microflore et de la microfaune du sol ce qui aura comme conséquence de ralentir les processus de décomposition de la matière organique.
CONT: Le broyage précoce et l'enfouissement superficiel des résidus de récolte mobilise la microfaune du sol qui utilisera l'azote du sol pour dégrader cette biomasse (phénomène de faim d'azote).
OBS: microfaune du sol : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.