English (Thread Spinning (Textiles))
microfibre [correct]; microfiber [correct]
DEF: An ultrafine fiber of less than 1.0 denier per filament or 0.1 tex per filament, or having a diameter less than 10 microns.
CONT: The most recent addition to the Rainmac range is the new waterproof raincoat for ladies in microfibre.
OBS: Microfiber is used to produce ultrasoft, lightweight fabrics.
French (Filature (Textiles))
microfibre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fibre synthétique très fine, de 10 microns et moins.
OBS: micron : Unité de mesure du diamètre moyen d'une fibre. Un cron = 0.001 millimètre.
OBS: Les microfibres sont des fibres très fines. Elles donnent, une fois tissées des étoffes hydrofuges qui s'apparentent à la soie.