English (Xylology (The Study of Wood))
ellipsoid particle [correct]
DEF: A microscopic ellipsoidal subdivision of a fibril, similar to a microfibril save for shape.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois))
particule ellipsoïdale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Subdivision microscopique d'une fibrille, de forme ellipsoïdale, et comparable, sauf la forme, à un corps fusiforme.
Spanish (Xilología (Estudio de la madera))
partícula elipsoidal [feminine noun]