English (Genetics)
synthesis complex [correct]
CONT: Cellulose is one of the most important primary plant products, yet its biosynthetic pathway remains obscure. Freeze fracture studies have revealed that organized macromolecular structures ’terminal complexes’ are present on the plasma membrane, and are associated with cellulose microfibril assembly. A variety of techniques have been developed to isolate and characterize components of this cellulose synthesis complex, and to reconstitute the biosynthetic apparatus in vitro.
French (Génétique)
complexe de synthèse [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'impossibilité de transduire des cellules musculaires in vivo a récemment été rapportée, les particules étant incapables de franchir la membrane basale. Parallèlement, les méthodes non virales, en particulier les complexes de synthèse comportant des ligands spécifiques pour une cible cellulaire d'intérêt, soulèvent un intérêt considérable.