English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
notch coding [correct]
OBS: Notch : A cut-out in either the top or bottom edge of the microform(microfiche, jacket) used for indexing, coding, or retrieval.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
encochage [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: de cartes à encoches marginales.