English (Reprography; Micrographics; Computer Graphics; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
microfiche [correct, officially approved]; film card [correct]; transparent microsheet; sheet microfilm
DEF: A microfilm card or sheet used in some information storage systems [which] consists of a film format about 4 by 6 inches (10 by 15 centimeters) containing microimages of types and other information, with a title heading large enough to be read by the unaided eye.
OBS: microfiche : term officially approved by the Government EDP [Electronic Data Processing] Standards Committee(GESC).
French (Reprographie; Micrographie; Infographie; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
microfiche [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Film photographique en feuille rectangulaire comportant une ou plusieurs microcopies, habituellement disposées en colonnes et en rangées.
OBS: microfiche : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR; uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Reprografía; Micrografía; Gráficos de computadora; Técnicas y equipo audiovisuales)
microficha [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: La microficha es una lámina de película de 4" x 6" que puede contener varios cientos de páginas de documentos en forma miniaturizada. Tanto la microficha como la micropelícula son creadas por unidades de microfilmación de documentos fuente, que fotografían documentos en papel o por unidades COM (micropelículas de salida de computadoras (ordenadores)) que toman la salida directamente de la computadora.