English (Micrographics)
eyeball character [correct]
DEF: Image recorded on microfilm that is large enough to be read without magnification.
French (Micrographie)
caractère visible à l'œil nu [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Images enregistrées sur microfilm qui peuvent être lues sans agrandissement.