English (Micrographics)
generation test [correct]
DEF: a means of determining the number of times usable copies may be reproduced from succeeding generations of microfilm. In this test, copies are successively reproduced until a print has been generated that is unusable. This indicates the anticipated range of generation copies that may be reasonably expected from that microform.
French (Micrographie)
test de génération [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: moyen de déterminer le nombre de fois que des copies peuvent être produites à partir de générations précédentes de microfilm. Au cours de ce test, les copies sont reproduites successivement jusqu'à ce qu'il y ait une copie qui ne soit pas utilisable. On détermine ainsi le nombre approximatif de générations qu'on peut espérer d'une microforme.