English (Informatics; Types of Documentation (Library Science))
computer output microfilming [correct, officially approved]; COM [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A technique for converting and recording data from a computer directly onto a microfilm. [Definition officially approved by GESC. ]
OBS: computer output microfilming, COM: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Informatique; Documentation (Bibliothéconomie))
microfilmage de sorties d'ordinateurs [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; COM [correct, officially approved]; composition en sortie d'ordinateur sur microformes [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; COM [correct, standardized]; COM
DEF: Technique consistant à enregistrer des données directement à partir de signaux produits par un ordinateur. [Définition uniformisée par le CNGI.]
OBS: composition en sortie d'ordinateur sur microformes; COM: terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).