English (Micrographics)
centering arrow [correct]
DEF: marking on documents to aid in the positioning of the document being filmed and on microfilm for mounting in cards.
French (Micrographie)
marque de centrage [correct, feminine noun]; repère de centrage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: marque faite sur un document pour faciliter son positionnement au moment de la prise de vues ou faite sur un microfilm pour faciliter son montage en cartes à fenêtre.