English (Micrographics)
bar gamma ratio [correct]
DEF: bar "gamma" of the third-generation microfilm divided by the bar "gamma" of the second-generation microfilm. Bar "gamma" ratio is normally used in micrographics to compute the printing contrast of the second-generation diazo film when printed to a third-generation diazo film.
French (Micrographie)
rapport gamma barré [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: gamma barré d'un microfilm de troisième génération divisé par le gamma barré d'un microfilm de deuxième génération. Le rapport gamma barré sert ordinairement en micrographie à calculer le contraste de tirage d'un film diazo de deuxième génération lorsqu'il doit être reproduit sur un film diazo de troisième génération.