English (Micrographics)
clear line image [correct]
DEF: a microfilm image in which the dark lines of the original are reproduced as clear or transparent lines. A negative-appearing reproduction.
French (Micrographie)
image à lignes transparentes [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: image de microfilm dans laquelle les lignes noires de l'original sont devenues des lignes transparentes. Reproduction négative.