English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Types of Documentation (Library Science); Reprography)
planetary camera [correct]; flat-bed camera [correct]; flatbed camera [correct]; flat bed camera [correct]; planetary microfilmer
DEF: A type of microfilm camera in which the document being photographed and the film remain in a stationary position during the exposure.
CONT: ... the five major instruments with which the telescope observes the universe: the wide-field and planetary camera, the faint-object camera, the faint-object spectrograph, the high-resolution spectrograph and the high-speed photometer.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Documentation (Bibliothéconomie); Reprographie)
appareil de prise de vue statique [correct, masculine noun]; microfilmeur statique [correct, masculine noun]; appareil de microfilmage statique [masculine noun]; caméra statique [feminine noun]
DEF: Caméra de microfilmage, mobile le long d'une colonne, et positionnée de sorte que son champ couvre le champ entier et le film reste fixe dans la caméra.