English (Micrographics)
j-type defect [correct]
DEF: defect in microfilm appearing as tiny spots 10 to 150 microns in diameter.
French (Micrographie)
défaut de type j [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: défaut d'un microfilm prenant la forme de taches minuscules mesurant de 10 à 150 microns de diamètre.