English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
floppy-disk archiving system [correct]; diskette archiving system [correct]
DEF: A system for storing of files, in the form of floppy disks microfilm or magnetic tape, for very long periods of time, in case it is necessary to regenerate the file due to subsequent introduction of errors.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
système d'archivage à disques souples [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Logiciel: sur les systèmes de développement, on trouve généralement désormais un système d'archivage à disques souples. La capacité de stockage obtenue est de 250 Ko pour des disquettes simple face, simple densité.