English (Computer Graphics; Micrographics)
code line index [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In micrographics, a visual index consisting of an optical pattern of clear and opaque bars parallel to the long edge of the microfilm roll and located between the images. [Definition officially approved by GESC. ]
OBS: code line index: term officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Infographie; Micrographie)
ligne de repérage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: En micrographie, index visuel composé par un motif optique de barres claires et opaques parallèles au bord de déroulement du microfilm et situé entre les micro-images. [Définition uniformisée par le CNGI.]
OBS: ligne de repérage : terme uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Gráficos de computadora; Micrografía)
índice de línea de código [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En los micrográficos, es un índice visual consistente en un patrón óptico de barras claras y opacas paralelas al extremo grande del rollo de micropelículas y localizado entre las imágenes.