English (Micrographics)
block indexing [correct]
DEF: a system of separating information, as it appears on the microfilm into groups, or "blocks", identified by readily distinguishable numbers, letters, codes, etc., to facilitate reference on retrieval.
French (Micrographie)
indexage par blocs [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: système de séparation de l'information, telle qu'elle apparaît sur microfilm par groupes ou "blocs" portant des chiffres, des lettres ou des codes lisibles afin d'en faciliter le repérage ou la consultation.