English (Types of Documentation (Library Science))
chip [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: In micrographics, a piece of microfilm that contains both microimages and coded identification.
OBS: chip: term standardized by CSA.
French (Documentation (Bibliothéconomie))
coupure de microfilm [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: En micrographie, morceau de microfilm contenant des micro-images ainsi que des données d'identification.
OBS: coupure de microfilm : terme normalisé par la CSA.