English (Information Processing (Informatics))
computer output microfilm printer [correct, standardized]; COM printer [correct, standardized]
DEF: A page printer that produces, on a photographic film, a micro-image of each page.
OBS: COM printer; computer output microfilm printer : terms standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
imprimante de microformes [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Imprimante par page qui produit, sur un support photographique, une micro-image de chaque page.
OBS: imprimante de microformes : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.