English (Micrographics)
editing symbol [correct]
DEF: Alphanumeric and geometric symbol on microfilm readable with the unaided eye; used to provide cutting, loading and other preparation instructions.
French (Micrographie)
symbole de façonnage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sur un microfilm symbole alphanumérique et géométrique, lisible à l'œil nu, facilitant le découpage, le chargement ou toute autre opération du genre.