English (Printing Processes - Various; Reprography)
intermediate [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A microfilm or other reproducible used to make distribution copies(...)
DEF: It serves as a master only in the sense that it is used to make additional copies.
OBS: intermediate: Term standardized by CGSB.
French (Procédés d'impression divers; Reprographie)
intermédiaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: document ou microforme préparé(e) uniquement pour l'obtention de copies et non pour la lecture.