English (Micrographics)
perforated film [correct]
DEF: Roll film having sprocket holes accurately located along one or both edges to aid in transporting and positioning the film for successive exposures in a camera. Earlier designs of microfilm cameras utilized the perforations in advancing the film. Since the presence of the perforations substantially reduced the usable area of the film, most contemporary camera designs utilize film-advance mechanisms that do not require perforations in the film.
French (Micrographie)
film perforé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: film en rouleau percé de trous d'entraînement placés de façon précise sur un ou sur les deux côtés du film afin de faciliter le transport et le positionnement du film pour les expositions successives dans une caméra. Dans les premières caméras microfilm les perforations servaient à faire avancer le film. Parce que la présence de ces perforations réduisait de beaucoup la portion utilisable du film, la plupart des caméras microfilm modernes sont munies de mécanismes d'avancement du film qui ne requièrent pas la perforation du film.