English (Micrographics)
step-and repeat filming
DEF: a method of microfilming a series of separate images on an area of film according to a predetermined format, usually in orderly rows and columns.
French (Micrographie)
prise de vues image par image [feminine noun]
OBS: Glossaire provisoire des termes de micrographie, ONGC, 72-GP-100P, 1983.