English (Micrographics; Information Processing (Informatics))
COM image generator [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: The component of a COM recorder that receives data from the data input unit and converts them into image-forming signals.
OBS: COM : computer output microfilming.
OBS: COM image generator: designation and definition standardized by ISO in 1992.
French (Micrographie; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
générateur d'images COM [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Élément d'imprimante COM qui reçoit les données de l'organe d'entrée des données, et les convertit en signaux formant des images.
OBS: COM : composition en sortie d'ordinateur sur microformes.
OBS: générateur d'images COM : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO en 1992.