English (Chemical Engineering; Food Industries)
membrane operation [correct]; pressure-driven membrane operation [see observation]
CONT: Pressure-driven membrane operations: these are membrane operations where the driving force is a pressure difference across the membrane.
OBS: The term "pressure-driven membrane operation" applies to reverse osmosis, microfiltration, ultrafiltration and nanofiltration.
French (Génie chimique; Industrie de l'alimentation)
opération de séparation par membrane [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération unitaire caractérisée par le transfert sélectif de constituants d'une suspension, d'une solution ou d'un mélange au travers d'une membrane sous l'action d'une force de transfert et qui implique une clarification, une concentration ou un fractionnement.