English (Micrographics)
semiautomated retrieval [correct]
DEF: a microform retrieval system in which the user receives mechanical assistance in selecting the appropriate microform from the file and then manually positions the microform for viewing. These systems are usually supported by auxiliary indexes.
French (Micrographie)
recherche semi-automatisée [correct, masculine noun]; repérage semi-automatisé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: système permettant un repérage automatique de la microforme désirée, exigeant toutefois de l'usager qu'il place la microforme dans le lecteur pour la visionner.