English (Micrographics)
lap reader [correct]
DEF: A microform reader that can be placed on a person's lap during use.
French (Micrographie)
lecteur sur genoux [correct, masculine noun]; appareil de lecture sur genoux [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil de lecture de microformes qu'une personne peut placer sur ses genoux lorsqu'elle s'en sert.