English (Micrographics)
even generation [correct]
DEF: the second, fourth, sixth, etc., copies of an original document or microform.
French (Micrographie)
génération paire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: deuxième, quatrième, sixième, etc., copie d'un document original ou d'une microforme.