English (Computer Graphics; Micrographics)
code area [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In micrographics, that part of the microform reserved for the retrieval keys. [Definition officially approved by GESC. ]
OBS: code area: term officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Infographie; Micrographie)
zone de codage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: En micrographie, partie d'une microforme réservée aux clés de recherche. [Définition uniformisée par le CNGI.]
OBS: zone de codage : terme uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Gráficos de computadora; Micrografía)
área de código [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En los micrográficos de computadora (ordenador) es la parte de una microforma reservada para las teclas de recuperación.