English (Computer Graphics)
target [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In micrographics, that aid to technical or bibliographic control which is photographed on a microform, preceding or following a specific set of microimages.
OBS: target: term and definition officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Infographie)
image témoin [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; image-témoin [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En micrographie, indication bibliographique ou renseignement technique reproduit sur une microforme et placée avant ou après un groupe déterminé de micro-images.
OBS: image témoin : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).