English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
microform [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A generic term for any form, whether film, videotape, paper or other medium, containing miniaturized or otherwise compressed images which cannot be read without special display devices.
OBS: microform : term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
microformat [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Terme générique désignant tout support qu'il s'agisse de film, de bande vidéo, de papier ou d'autres supports, contenant des images miniaturisées ou réduites par d'autres procédés, qui ne peuvent être lues sans dispositifs spéciaux de visualisation.
OBS: microformat : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Técnicas y equipo audiovisuales; Vocabulario técnico y científico general)
microformato [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Término genérico que designa cualquier soporte, (película, cinta de video, papel u otro medio) que contiene imágenes en miniatura o comprimidas que no pueden leerse sin la utilización de dispositivos de visualización especiales.