English (Computer Graphics; Software)
index [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In micrographics, a guide for positioning a microform to locate data on the form using targets, flash cards, bars, notches or other positioning aids. [Definition officially approved by GESC. ]
OBS: index: term officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Infographie; Logiciels)
index [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: En micrographie, guide permettant de situer des données sur une microforme à l'aide d'images-témoin, de cartes d'indexage, lignes, barres ou tout autre code optique.
OBS: index : terme uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).