English (Micrographics)
line density [correct]
DEF: the opacity of the line work, letters or other nonbackground information of a microform.
French (Micrographie)
densité du trait [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: opacité des lignes, lettres ou autres informations enregistrées sur une microforme.