English (Computer Graphics; Micrographics)
micrographics [correct, officially approved]
DEF: That branch of science and technology concerned with methods and techniques for converting any form of information to or from microform. [Definition officially approved by GESC. ]
OBS: micrographics: term officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Infographie; Micrographie)
micrographie [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Secteur des sciences et des techniques se rapportant aux méthodes et techniques de conversion de toute forme de données se trouvant sur microforme, ou destinées à être mises sur microforme. [Définition normalisée par l’AFNOR et uniformisée par le CNGI.]
OBS: micrographie : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR et uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Gráficos de computadora; Micrografía)
micrografía [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de técnicas relativas a la producción y tratamiento informático de las microformas.
OBS: Comprende el uso de todas las clases de microformas y microimágenes; por ejemplo, micropelículas, microfichas y películas de la salida de la computadora (ordenador).