English (Micrographics)
microfilm [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A microform consisting of strips of film on rolls that contain multiple microimages.
OBS: microfilm: term officially approved by the Government EDP [Electronic Data Processing] Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Micrographie)
microfilm [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Microforme sur pellicule en rouleau contenant des micro-images enregistrées en série.
OBS: microfilm : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR et uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Micrografía)
microfilm [correct, masculine noun]; micropelícula [correct, feminine noun]; micro film [masculine noun]; micro película [feminine noun]
CONT: La micropelícula es una tira continua de película que puede contener varios miles de páginas de documentos. Tanto la microficha como la micropelícula son creadas por unidades de microfilmación de documentos fuentes que fotografían documentos en papel o por unidades COM (micropelículas de salida de computadoras (ordenadores)) que toman la salida directamente de la computadora.