English (Micrographics)
index frame [correct]
DEF: usually, the first or last frame of a series of images on a microform that records a table of contents or index to facilitate the locating of information within the microform.
French (Micrographie)
cadre-index [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: ordinairement, premier ou dernier cadre d'une série d'images sur une microforme qui contient une table des matières ou un index afin de faciliter la recherche de l'information contenue sur les microformes.