English (Paleontology)
acritarch [correct]
DEF: An apparently unicellular microfossil of unknown biological affinity ranging in age from Precambrian to Holocene.
CONT: Acritarchs are organic-walled, acid-resistant microfossils of uncertain biological affinities that are classified on the basis of their morphology.
OBS: ... we know practically nothing about plankton in the Proterozoic. Consequently, we’ll talk mostly about acritarchs instead. And what exactly is an acritarch? No one is quite sure. Acritarchs are like sharks’ teeth from the Phanerozoic or cigarette butts from the 1960’s. That is, they are found everywhere, are practically indestructible, and come in a variety of interesting shapes and sizes. They look informative, but ultimately tell us rather little about the organisms or ecosystem which produced them -- other than the fact that it contained sharks or smokers, as the case may be.
OBS: acritarch: term usually used in the plural.
OBS: acritarch: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Paléontologie)
acritarche [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Forme organique sphérique hérissée d'épines présente dans les sédiments marins et pélagiques (conservation de la matière organique, surtout dans les roches siliceuses), d'origine incertaine (pontes, Protistes, spores ?), parmi les fossiles les plus anciens (Précambrien - Actuel).
CONT: À la fin du Protérozoïque apparaissent les babétosphères, les sporomorphes et les acritarches.
OBS: acritarche : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.
OBS: acritarche : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.