English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
maturation [correct]
DEF: Final stage in the formation of the macrogamete, by which it is prepared for union with the microgamete.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
maturation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Stade final de la formation du macrogamète, qui est alors prêt à se conjuguer avec le microgamète.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología)
maduración [feminine noun]