English (Nervous System)
glia [correct]; neuroglia [correct]
DEF: The supportive tissue of the brain.
OBS: There are three types of glial tissue : astrocytes, oligodendrocytes and microglia. Glial cells do not conduct electrical impulses, as opposed to neurons.
French (Système nerveux)
néuroglie [correct, feminine noun]; glie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tissu interstitiel du système nerveux central [comprenant] : la macroglie, les cellules épendymaires, la microglie.
Spanish (Sistema nervioso)
glía [correct, feminine noun]; neuroglia [correct, feminine noun]; neuroglía [correct, feminine noun]