English (Cytology)
microglia [correct, noun]
DEF: Small neuroglial cells of the central nervous system that have long processes and act as phagocytes at sites of neural damage or inflammation, destroying pathogens and damaged cells.
OBS: microglia : with plural agreement.
French (Cytologie)
microglie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de cellules (dites gliales) de petite taille dispersées dans le système nerveux central, chargées de le défendre contre les infections et d'en nettoyer les lésions.
OBS: microglie : désignation publiée au Journal officiel de la République française le 5 janvier 2023.
Spanish (Citología)
microglia [correct, feminine noun]; célula microglia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Célula derivada del macrófago, que reside en el cerebro, que fagocita el tejido neuronal muerto y los microorganismos que logran penetrar al cerebro.