English (Biochemistry; Chemistry; Nuclear Physics)
ultramicrochemistry [correct]
DEF: The branch of microchemistry dealing with minute quantities of material weighing one microgram or less.
OBS: Glenn T. Seaborg, discoverer of plutonium and nine other chemical elements. ... worked with him for 36 years, thanked him for developing the chemical separations process for plutonium and for mastering the exacting ultramicrochemistry techniques used in testing.
French (Biochimie; Chimie; Physique nucléaire)
ultramicrochimie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour appliquer à des quantités infimes de matière des méthodes de séparation dont les performances ont été déterminées sur des quantités pondérables d'éléments, Seaborg utilisa systématiquement ce que l'on nomme l'ultramicrochimie. C'est-à-dire l'exécution d'opérations chimiques sur des quantités très faibles mais à des concentrations analogues à celles utilisées pour les études des méthodes de séparation.