English (Petrography)
lithological contrast [correct, see observation]; lithologic contrast [correct]
CONT: As microgranite is finer-grained than its host, it represents a lithological contrast and, therefore, may also represent a physical discontinuity, particularly at its contacts with the host rock. This lithological contrast, coupled with the grainsize contrast across contacts could be exploited by weathering processes, thereby weakening the rock mass and resulting in preferential erosion.
CONT: The marine origin of the sediments and the lithological contrast (and resultant clay soils) with the surrounding traprock would suggest a significant likelihood of salinity.
OBS: lithological contrast: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie)
contraste lithologique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le contraste lithologique est net au Cap entre les métapélites sombres et les pegmatites blanches.