English (Mineralogy; Metallurgy - General)
acicular structure [correct, standardized]
DEF: [A] structure which appears in the form of needles in a micrograph.
OBS: acicular structure: designation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Minéralogie; Métallurgie générale)
structure aciculaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Structure qui apparait en forme d'aiguilles avec une micrographie.
OBS: structure aciculaire : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO.