English (Petrography; Mineralogy)
intercumulus quartz [correct]
CONT: Quartz-bearing gabbronorite is the most common rock type of the Lower Zone [of the Sudbury Igneous Complex], and is composed of plagioclase-orthopyroxene cumulates, cumulus or intercumulus clinopyroxene, and intercumulus quartz, quartz-feldspar micrographic intergrowth, biotite, and Fe-Ti oxides.
French (Pétrographie; Minéralogie)
quartz (phase intercumulus) [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: De la gabbronorite quartzifère est le type de roche le plus commun dans la Zone inférieure [du Complexe igné de Sudbury]; elle se compose d'orthopyroxène-plagioclase (phase cumulus), de clinopyroxène (phase cumulus ou intercumulus), de quartz, d'un enchevêtrement micrographique de quartz et de feldspath, de biotite et d'oxydes de Fe-Ti (phase intercumulus).