English (Vulcanology and Seismology; Geochemistry)
salic magma [correct, see observation]
CONT: [Spherulites] occur in the Porcupine Mountain porphyries. It is due to the rapid growth of quartz feldspar eutectic from centers of crystallization in a salic magma and is sometimes, perhaps always, a microscopic or submicroscopic radial intergrowth of quartz and feldspar aggregate in the micrographic texture.
OBS: salic magma: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie; Géochimie)
magma salique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: salique : Terme mnémotechnique s'appliquant aux roches renfermant du quartz, des feldspaths et, de ce fait, riches en silice et alumine.
OBS: magma salique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.