English (Micrographics)
electron beam recording [correct, officially approved]; EBR [correct]
DEF: In micrographics, a method of recording in which a beam of electrons is used to expose film.
OBS: electron beam recording: term and definition officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Micrographie)
impression par faisceau d'électrons [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: En micrographie, méthode d'impression utilisant un faisceau d'électrons pour exposer une pellicule.
OBS: impression par faisceau d'électrons : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).