English (Photography)
hardener [correct, standardized]
DEF: Chemical (typically potash alum, chrome alum or formalin) used to toughen the gelatin emulsion of sensitised materials to render it less liable to softening or even melting in warm processing solutions as well as more resistant to physical damage by scratching or rubbing when dried.
OBS: hardener : term standardized by the National Micrographics Association(U. S.).
French (Photographie)
agent tannant [correct, masculine noun]; durcisseur [correct, masculine noun]; agent durcissant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit chimique ajouté dans le bain de fixage pour durcir les émulsions gélatineuses (film et papier) les rendant ainsi moins sujettes aux égratignures.