English (Orbital Stations; Research Experiments in Space)
research module [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Experiments within the research modules will have access to power, cooling, communications, vacuum, exhaust, gaseous nitrogen and microgravity measurement resources.
OBS: research module: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
PHR: Russian research module.
French (Stations orbitales; Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
module de recherche [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: module de recherche : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).
PHR: Module de recherche russe.