English (Heat (Physics); Effects of Heat (Energy Transfer))
smouldering combustion [correct]
CONT: The NASA funding is to support a program of theoretical work designed to aid the experimental program in microgravity combustion carried out under NASA's umbrella, including experiments performed on the Space Shuttle, and experiments planned for the Space Station. This includes the study of inflammability limits, smouldering combustion, flame propagation and fire spread, radiation effects, and edge-flames.
French (Chaleur (Physique); Effets de la chaleur (Transfert de l'énergie))
combustion sans flamme [feminine noun]
OBS: Comme pour les autres types de combustion, la gravité affecte la quantité d'air nécessaire à la combustion ainsi que le transport de chaleur et par conséquent la rapidité de la combustion.
OBS: La comparaison des résultats (d'expériences menées en microgravité) étant possible avec ceux obtenus sur Terre, l'objectif n'est autre qu'une meilleure compréhension de ces phénomènes de combustion sans flamme.