English (Astronautics)
microgravity science glovebox ground unit [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The Microgravity Science Glovebox Ground Unit-delivered to the Marshall Center recently-will be used at Marshall' s Microgravity Development Laboratory to test experiment hardware before it is installed in the flight glovebox aboard the International Space Station U. S. Laboratory Module, Destiny. The space station glovebox will provide a sealed work area for experiments conducted in the unique, near-weightless, microgravity environment aboard the International Space Station. The Microgravity Science Glovebox Flight Unit is scheduled to be installed in Destiny in 2001.
OBS: microgravity science glovebox ground unit : term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group(ISSOAG).
French (Astronautique)
unité d'essais au sol de la boîte à gants [proposal, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: unité d'essais au sol de la boîte à gants : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).