English (Spacecraft)
surface tension tank [correct]; capillary tank
CONT: Numerical analyses of fluid dynamics were carried out in a vane type surface tension tank, which incorporates propellant management device for microgravity conditions.
OBS: If the gravity acceleration tends to zero the liquid height becomes infinite. In surface tension tanks this effect is used to pump propellant via capillary vanes without any additional energy supply.
French (Engins spatiaux)
réservoir à tension de surface [masculine noun]; réservoir à rétention capillaire [masculine noun]
DEF: Réservoir utilisant le principe de capillarité pour empêcher le gaz de pressurisation de se mélanger aux ergols et maintenir le flux d'ergols.
OBS: Propulsion en impesanteur.