English (Scientific Instruments; Energy (Physics); Strength of Materials)
surface forces adhesion instrument [correct]
CONT: The Surface Forces Adhesion instrument (SFA) has been designed to study the dependence of surface forces and interface energies on physical and chemical-physical parameters such as surface topography, surface cleanliness, temperature and the deformation properties of the contacting bodies.
OBS: The SFA [Surface Forces Adhesion] experiment aims at refining current understanding of adhesion-related phenomena, such as friction and wear, cold welding techniques in a microgravity environment and solid body positioning by means of adhesion.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Énergie (Physique); Résistance des matériaux)
instrument «adhérence et forces de surface» [masculine noun]