English (Aerospace Medicine)
countermeasure [correct, officially approved]
CONT: ... the United States and Russian programs have extensively used a number of countermeasures to maintain the crew's health and fitness, the premise that maintaining crew fitness results significantly in reducing the adverse effects of prolonged exposure to a microgravity environment. These effects vary from the onset of orthostatic intolerance following short-term space flight to the development of bone demineralization following long-term space flight. One thing is clear and that is the variable gravitational fields and the numerous translations found during space travel underscore the need to be prepared for all contingencies.
OBS: The Countermeasures System will consist initially of a treadmill equipped with a vibration isolation and stabilization system and a medical computer.
OBS: countermeasure: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Médecine aérospatiale)
contre-mesure [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les expériences précédemment réalisées en vol ont montré qu'en l'absence de contre-mesures, l'état hémodynamique du cosmonaute (ou du sujet en HDT [head down tilt]) est caractérisé par : une hypovolémie - un débit céphalique stable - une baisse du tonus vasculaire et une circulation fémorale artérielle instable.
OBS: contre-mesure : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).
PHR: Contre-mesure de déconditionnement vasculaire.