English (Orbital Stations)
cooling system [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The International Space Station uses a "2-phase" cooling system in which ammonia changes from liquid to vapor and back, which involves boiling. Engineers designing the ISS cooling system used information gleaned from microgravity boiling experiments.
CONT: The cooling system uses ammonia as a working fluid and can eject 14,000 watts of heat per orbit.
OBS: cooling system: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
système de refroidissement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Marc Garneau et Mike Bloomfield [...] ont connecté des canalisations d'ammoniac du système de refroidissement de la tour au reste de la station.
OBS: système de refroidissement : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).